What's On

Long term plan submissions

Thanks so much all of you who got involved and gave us feedback on our draft long term plan.  We heard from over 350 people and organisations, and about 120 of those spoke to councillors at long term plan hearings. 

Hearings were held from 14 - 16 May.  Public were welcome to attend the sessions or watch them online.

Submissions received

Here are copies of the submissions we received.  Copies of the submissions are also available to view at our libraries and service centres.

Note that a number of people asked for their personal details to be withheld, and these are removed from the submission documents:

Finding a submission

Looking for a particular submission?  Below are the organisations and people that provided submissions (excluding those who wished to have their details withheld).

Look for:


Community Board submissions

Community Board

Submitter

Sub No.

Ōtaki Community Board

Christine Papps

18LTP-330

Paekākāriki Community Board

Mr Philip Edwards, Chair

18LTP-340

Paraparaumu Raumati Community Board

Mr Jonny Best, Chair

18LTP-367

Waikanae Community Board

Mrs Jocelyn Prvanov

18LTP-287

Back to top

Organisation submissions

Organisation

Submitter

Sub No.

A Safe Kāpiti Trust

Bill Robertson

18LTP-212

Bee Healthy Regional Dental Service

Nicky Smith, Service Manager Community Dental

18LTP-152

Capital Football and the Football Clubs

Lisa Jones, Operations Manager

18LTP-314

Chair Citizens Advice Bureau Otaki

Judith Bell

18LTP-184

Chair Greater Wellington Regional Council

Chris Laidlaw, Chair

18LTP-181

Citizen's Advice Bureau Kapiti

Mrs Sandra Daly

18LTP-161

Coastal Ratepayers United Inc

Mr Paul Dunmore

18LTP-251

Coastlands Shoppingtown Limited

 

18LTP-317

Destination Waikanae

Sue Lusk

18LTP-219

Environmental Protection Agency

Allan Freeth

18LTP-318

Federated Farmers of New Zealand

Peter Matich

18LTP-352

Forest and Bird

Mr Tom Kay

18LTP-138

Friends of Queen Elizabeth Regional Park (Kapiti) Trust

Russell Bell

18LTP-354

Fuso New Zealand Ltd

Mr Ian Porter, Product Planning Manager

18LTP-391

General Manager Wellington Regional Economic Development Agency

David Perks

18LTP-315

Grey Power Kapiti

Mr Kevin Burrows, President

18LTP-130

Group submission

Anne and Andy Williams

18LTP-319

Guardians of Kāpiti Marine Reserve Trust

Ben Knight

18LTP-376

Heritage New Zealand

Edita Babos

18LTP-379

Hospitality New Zealand Wellington

Raewyn Tan

18LTP-355

Kapi Mana Forest and Bird

Mr John McLachlan, Secretary

18LTP-387

Kapiti Accessibility Advisory Group

Mr Jim Webber

18LTP-198

Kapiti Coast Chamber of Commerce

Heather Hutchings

18LTP-356

Kapiti Coast Communities Housing Taskforce

Mr Paul Hughes, Chairperson

18LTP-344

Kapiti Coast Older Persons Council

Jill Stansfield

18LTP-348

Kāpiti Coast Older Persons' Council

 

18LTP-242

Kapiti Coast Youth Council

Chantel Jones

18LTP-377

Kapiti Community Recreational Turf Trust

Roger Sowry

18LTP-373

Kapiti Cycling Action

Mr Lynn Sleath, Secretary

18LTP-298

Kāpiti Districts Restoration Groups

Mr Pryor Rowland

18LTP-301

Kapiti Economic Development Agency

Liz Koh

18LTP-328

Kapiti Health Advocacy Group

Kathy Spiers, Chair

18LTP-175

Kapiti Table Tennis Club

Mr Peter Jones, Treasurer

18LTP-296

KCDC Cycleways, Walkways and Bridleways

Mr Dennis Thomas

18LTP-257

Living Streets Aotearoa

Ellen Blake

18LTP-329

Low Carbon Kāpiti

Ms Deirdre Kent, Secretary

18LTP-236

Mahara Gallery

Ms Janet Bayly, Directory

18LTP-247

Mahara Gallery Trust Board

Prof Les Holborow

18LTP-276

Manaaki Kapiti

Mr John Barrett, Chairman

18LTP-333

Maypole Environmental Limited Maypole Environmental Limited

 

18LTP-312

Ngā Uruora - Kāpiti Project

Andy McKay

18LTP-279

Ngāti Haumia ki Paekākāriki

Mr Karl Farrell

18LTP-264

NZ Motor Caravan Association Inc

James Imlach

18LTP-3

Otaki Boating Club

Mr Trevor Hunter

18LTP-197

Otaki College

Mr Andy Fraser

18LTP-273

Otaki Players Society

Mr Graham Orchard

18LTP-147

Paekakariki Housing Trust

Tina Pope Keith Johnston

18LTP-254

Paekakariki Informed Community Inc (PICI)

Mark Amery

18LTP-305

Paekākāriki Orchard and Gardens Inc

Jayne O'Neill

18LTP-204

Paraparaumu College Board of Trustees

Lawrence Kirby

18LTP-309

Paraparaumu Track and Field Club

 

18LTP-150

Physicians and Scientists for Global Responsibility

Jean Anderson

18LTP-1

Regional Public Health

Kiri Waldegrave

18LTP-326

Reikorangi Residents Association

Julia Palmer

18LTP-323

Residents of The Parade, Paekakariki

Paul Callister

18LTP-272

Secretary Inline Hockey Club

Ms Sandy Nimmo

18LTP-362

Sport Wellington

Nicky Sherriff, Programme Manager

18LTP-361

Surf Lifesaving New Zealand

Charlie Cordwell

18LTP-343

Te Ātiawa ki Whakarongotai Charitable Trust

 

18LTP-266

Te Araroa Wellington Trust

Gary Simpson

18LTP-125

Te Horo Hall Society Inc

Mrs Sharon Hurst

18LTP-284

Te Rūnanga o Toa Rangatira

 

18LTP-302

Te Whakaminenga o Kāpiti

Ms Mahina-a-rangi Baker

18LTP-158

The Field Collection Trustees

Simon and Kay Brown

18LTP-363

Toimata Foundation

Kristen Price, Operations Manager

18LTP-359

Tourism Industry Aotearoa

Nienke van Dijken

18LTP-335

Underground Properties Ltd

Mr Brendon Hodge

18LTP-149

Waikanae Beach Residents Society Inc

Gerald Rys

18LTP-338

Waikanae Watch

Geoffrey and Eva Churchman

18LTP-176

Waitohu Home and Scool Assn

Miss Shelly Warwick

18LTP-191

Well-Able

Mrs Sarah Biddiscombe

18LTP-237

Wellington Culinary Events Trust

Sarah Meikle, Chief Executive

18LTP-351

Back to top

Individual submissions

Submitter

Sub No.

Mr Tim Abbott

18LTP-261

Graeme Atmore

18LTP-42

Russell Bain

18LTP-46

Eli Bar-Shalom

18LTP-48

David Beard

18LTP-18

Mrs Pene Burton Bell

18LTP-90

AJ & MA (Bevin) and HP (Walker) Bevin and Walker

18LTP-325

Mr Paul Henry Bewick

18LTP-56

P Binkhorst

18LTP-342

Mr Roy Bradbury

18LTP-167

Steve Breese

18LTP-300

Chris Brown

18LTP-159

Mr Sam Buchanan

18LTP-244

Mr Robert Bunch

18LTP-243

Paul Callister

18LTP-129

Gordon Cameron

18LTP-223

Mrs Barbara Chatters

18LTP-140

Mr Graham Coe

18LTP-189

Bride Coe

18LTP-252

Mr Brian Colegate

18LTP-166

Mr Murray Collingwood

18LTP-137

Miss Diane Connal

18LTP-229

Daniel Cooper

18LTP-53

Clifton Corbett

18LTP-374

Graham Coupland

18LTP-55

Ric Cullinae

18LTP-238

DAK and DAK Holdings

18LTP-82

Trevor Daniell

18LTP-177

Mr Nicholas Davies

18LTP-126

Gina Davis

18LTP-133

Mr Peter Davis

18LTP-179

Albert de Geest

18LTP-26

Mr Brian Deeks

18LTP-87

Margaret Delbridge

18LTP-178

Mr Philip Dinniss

18LTP-162

Helene Donaldson

18LTP-262

Annalise and Neels du Plessis

18LTP-39

Mr Paul Dunmore

18LTP-256

Jolanda Duxfield

18LTP-6

Ms Penelope Eames

18LTP-201

Marion Edmond

18LTP-324

Diana Ferris

18LTP-388

Mick, Meryl, Otis and Mani Finn & Richards

18LTP-346

Mr Howard Fletcher

18LTP-111

Mr Cyrus Frear

18LTP-190

Mark Galbraith

18LTP-358

Stacey Gasson

18LTP-226

Mr Jay Goldsack

18LTP-165

Peter James Goodenough-Bayly

18LTP-75

Mr Adrian Gregory

18LTP-274

Mr Richard Griffith

18LTP-45

Jean and Ian Gunn

18LTP-168

Ms Ruth Halliday

18LTP-154

Mr Peter Handford

18LTP-341

Glen Hart

18LTP-44

Mr Robin Hartendorp

18LTP-127

Jillian Harvey

18LTP-128

Robert Hatten

18LTP-115

Mrs Gillian Hayes

18LTP-173

Pete Healy

18LTP-135

Sarah Helm

18LTP-334

Dr Linda Hill

18LTP-270

Mr Neil Hobson

18LTP-187

Christopher Hogg

18LTP-15

Keitan Howell

18LTP-366

Paul Hughes

18LTP-370

Sue Hurst

18LTP-239

Heather Hutchings

18LTP-365

Mr Terence Huxford

18LTP-259

Ms Prue Hyman

18LTP-194

Dr Wynn Ingram

18LTP-141

Craig Ironside

18LTP-19

Peter Jones

18LTP-222

Mr & Mrs Karl & Beryl Farrell

18LTP-268

Mr Ian Kennedy

18LTP-99

Mr Robert Kieboom

18LTP-230

Mia King

18LTP-313

Victor Kuipers

18LTP-35

Ms Judith Le Harivel

18LTP-271

Mr John Le Harivel

18LTP-290

Tracey Leaver

18LTP-310

Mrs Barbara Macdonald

18LTP-246

Mrs Rachel Mackay

18LTP-231

Mr Phil Malpas

18LTP-43

Mr Martin Manning

18LTP-228

Dr Kenneth Ronald Markham

18LTP-32

Ms Ragne Maxwell

18LTP-321

Mrs Norma McCallum

18LTP-100

Julie McDougall

18LTP-34

Lyndy McIntyre

18LTP-347

Tina McIvor

18LTP-132

Michael John McKay

18LTP-66

Andy McKay

18LTP-278

Maria McMillan

18LTP-205

Mr Robert Mills

18LTP-76

Pataka Moore

18LTP-14

Mr Peter Moyes

18LTP-232

Kevin Murphy

18LTP-60

Mr Peter Nelson

18LTP-4

Mrs Vicky Noon

18LTP-183

Mr Dan O'Connell

18LTP-265

David O'Donovan

18LTP-52

Jayne O'Neill

18LTP-225

Geoffrey Osgood

18LTP-227

Elizabeth Pack

18LTP-386

Mrs Karen Parker

18LTP-2

Mr Brett Percival

18LTP-331

Mr Jens Petersen

18LTP-195

Pania Piper

18LTP-291

Opera Piper

18LTP-299

Dr Nancy Pollock

18LTP-389

Ms Joanna Poole

18LTP-118

Mr Quentin Poole

18LTP-280

Ms Tina Pope

18LTP-283

Mr Allan Pullenger

18LTP-311

Mary Colette Punton

18LTP-89

Mr Ken Rand

18LTP-196

Mr Bernie Randall

18LTP-332

Mr Peter Rankin

18LTP-174

Mr John Rapley

18LTP-61

Steve Ray

18LTP-23

Derek Rayner

18LTP-25

Mr Bob Roberts

18LTP-188

John Robertson

18LTP-36

Margaret Robins

18LTP-316

Mr Pryor Rowland

18LTP-81

Greg Rzesniowiecki

18LTP-9

Andreas Schramm

18LTP-47

Helen Sharples

18LTP-22

David Elwood Sherar

18LTP-285

Mr Gordon Shroff

18LTP-267

G Shroff, G Wiggs, P Eames

18LTP-339

Nicole Smith

18LTP-85

Mr Michael Smith

18LTP-104

Sue Smith

18LTP-384

Sara Speight

18LTP-102

Sue Stapleton

18LTP-209

Mr Wiliam Michael Stringfellow

18LTP-286

Liana Stupples

18LTP-308

Keith Tasker

18LTP-63

Mr Allan Taylor

18LTP-107

Mr Russell Tether

18LTP-353

Dennis Thomas

18LTP-64

Chris Thomas

18LTP-368

Christine Thomson

18LTP-28

Rebecca Thomson

18LTP-217

Louise Thornley

18LTP-211

John Todd

18LTP-20

Catherine Tompson

18LTP-67

Darryl Turner

18LTP-71

David Wade

18LTP-31

Warwick Walbran

18LTP-163

Mr Kenneth Walker

18LTP-134

Rod Walker

18LTP-218

Mr Kerry Walker

18LTP-235

Ralph Wallace

18LTP-54

Mr Kevin Weldon

18LTP-169

Mrs Judith Wheeler

18LTP-381

Mrs Maree White

18LTP-136

Lynda Whyman

18LTP-62

Glen and Kay Wiggs

18LTP-304

Mr Neil Woodbury

18LTP-105

Mr and Mrs Alan and Anne Woodside

18LTP-297

Mr David Yockney

18LTP-240

Mike

18LTP-275

Back to top