What's On

Artist Studios, Hubs & Galleries

Each year, more and more local artists take the opportunity to welcome the public into their studios to experience the artists’ working environment and their passion for their art. This year, the number of participant artists and galleries topped 100 for the first time.

Ōtaki and Te Horo

Waikanae and Peka Peka

Artwizz Studio - Alan Baddiley

Artwizz Studio - Alan Baddiley

Chrissie Sallis Art Studio - Chrissie Sallis

Chrissie Sallis Art Studio - Chrissie Sallis

Diane Connal, Jeweller/Artist - Diane Connal

Diane Connal, Jeweller/Artist - Diane Connal

Donna Clarke Oamaru Stone Artist

Donna Clarke Oamaru Stone Artist - Donna Clarke

Kaye Bustin Studios - Kaye Bustin

Kaye Bustin Studios - Kaye Bustin

Lisa Call

Lisa Call

Michelle Retimana Studio Gallery & Garden Art - Michelle Retimana

Michelle Retimana Studio Gallery & Garden Art - Michelle Retimana

Tutere Gallery and Creative Space - Kate Hartmann

Tutere Gallery and Creative Space - Kate Hartmann

Amanda Smart Art & Design - Amanda Smart

Amanda Smart Art & Design - Amanda Smart

Artel Gallery + Store

Artel Gallery + Store

Audrey Moore Studio - Audrey Moore

Audrey Moore Studio - Audrey Moore

Saturday Artists Studio - Carol Silva

Saturday Artists Studio - Carol Silva

Ngā Manu Nature Reserve - Caroline Joan Beaufort

Caroline Joan Beaufort

Diane Vassey Art - Diane Vassey

Diane Vassey Art - Diane Vassey

Ngā Manu Nature Reserve - Fairlie Atkinson

Fairlie Atkinson

Feather&Fibre Gallery

Feather&Fibre Gallery

Jane Santos Mosaic Artist - Jane Santos

Jane Santos Mosaic Artist - Jane Santos

Audrey Moore Studio - Jenny Pritchard

Audrey Moore Studio - Jenny Pritchard

Julie Davidson Fine Art - Julie Davidson

Julie Davidson Fine Art - Julie Davidson

Karaka Grove Studio - Lynda Mapplebeck

Karaka Grove Studio - Lynda Mapplebeck

Kokopelli Art Studio - Slim Petkau

Kokopelli Art Studio - Slim Petkau

Kokopelli Art Studio - Shirley Petkau

Kokopelli Art Studio - Shirley Petkau

Mahara Gallery

Mahara Gallery

Murray Hopping

Murray Hopping

Ngā Manu Nature Reserve

Ngā Manu Nature Reserve

Saturday Artists Studio - Rebecca Abraham

Saturday Artists Studio - Rebecca Abraham

Riverstone Garden, Reikorangi - Eppie Murton

Riverstone Garden, Reikorangi - Eppie Murton

Saturday Artists Studio - Ruth Cooper

Saturday Artists Studio - Ruth Cooper

The Carver - Malcolm McCrea

The Carver - Malcolm McCrea

The Huia Gallery - Jan Waterfield

The Huia Gallery - Jan Waterfield

Ngā Manu Nature Reserve - Vanessa Owens

Vanessa Owens

Warren Ixer

Warren Ixer

Wits End Studio - Isobel McBeath

Wits End Studio - Isobel McBeath

Augustin Gallery

Augustin Gallery

Awatea Pottery - Brent Craig

Awatea Pottery - Brent Craig

 

Paraparaumu and Otaihanga

Big Mac Slabs Creative Centre - Andrea Liemburg

Andrea Liemburg

Art Studio Kapiti

Art Studio Kapiti

Big Mac Slabs Creative Centre

Big Mac Slabs Creative Centre

Catherine Edwards, House of Douglas

Catherine Edwards, House of Douglas

Challotte Elliott

Challote Elliott

Dashford Glass - Caren and Derek Ashford

Dashford Glass Caren and Derek Ashford

Echt Studio - Whetū van den Oever

Echt Studio - Whetū van den Oever

Elaine Kermode

Elaine Kermode

Franco Pol

Franco Pol

Isabel Fernandes-Day

Isabel Fernandes-Day

 

JoAnna Mere

JoAnna Mere

Joy De Geus

Joy De Geus

Kapiti Jewellery Design and Manufacturers - Alan McLachlan, Rachelle Frazer

Kapiti Jewellery Design and Manufacturers - Alan McLachlan, Rachelle Frazer

Kapiti Youth Support

Kāpiti Youth Support

Lora Wallace

Lora Wallace

Lydia McAllister

Lydia McAllister

Lynda Richardson

Lynda Richardson

Marie Enslin

Marie Enslin

Marion Henderson

Marion Henderson

Otaihanga Painting Group

Otaihanga Painting Group

Paula Peters

Paula Peters

Perla Art - Perla Gaffney

Perla Art - Perla Gaffney

Rebecca Bond

Rebecca Bond

Ron Wilson, Kanuka Gallery

Ron Wilson, Kanuka Gallery

Sarah Kenworthy

Sarah Kenworthy

Sarah Shaw, Organic Design Studio

Sarah Shaw, Organic Design Studio

Sheryl Gibbs

Sheryl Gibbs

Sue's Patch, Sue Frewin

Sue's Patch, Sue Frewin

SweetArts Studio - Alan Hodgetts

SweetArts Studio - Alan Hodgetts

SweetArts Studio - Ellen Hodgetts

SweetArts Studio - Ellen Hodgetts

The Drawing Board - Elisabeth Vullings

The Drawing Board - Elisabeth Vullings

Tracey Beauchamp

Tracey Beauchamp

Vinny Thompson's Studio - Vinny Thompson

Vinny Thompson's Studio - Vinny Thompson

Wendi Lindsay

Wendi Lindsay

Whitireia Kāpiti Campus

Whitireia Kāpiti Campus

Basement Artworks - Liane Ashman, Theo Arraj

Basement Artworks - Liane Ashman, Theo Arraj

Frank Light Pottery - Frank Light

   Frank Light Pottery

    

Gem Division - Helen Punton

Gem Division - Helen Punton

HeartFelties - Diana Renwick

HeartFelties - Diana Renwick

Jaki Marston

Jaki Marston

Jenny Shearer Pottery

Jenny Shearer Pottery

Linda Mikkelsen

Linda Mikkelsen

Shona Moller Gallery - Shona Moller

Shona Moller Gallery - Shona Moller

Thorzea Gallery - Janette Thorzea

Thorzea Gallery - Janette Thorzea

Raumati and Paekākāriki

 

Kāpiti Arts Trail 2018